COUNCIL

A municipal council is an elective body representative of all classes of people in the community, be it rural or urban. Council is vested with authority to administer the laws of the province insofar as they relate to that particular community, and to pass bylaws in the interest of the people whom the council is elected to represent. Legislation passed by the province known today as The Municipalities Act, 2006, is the foundation for rural municipal government such as we now have in this province.
An elected Council made up of a Reeve and six Councillors governs the RM of Rudy. An Administrator, Assistant Administrator and office staff provides office support to Council. A foreman and equipment operators make up the workforce that looks after the outside duties in the RM.

Regular Council Meetings

The regular meetings of the council of the Rural Municipality of Rudy #284 are schedule for the third Wednesday of each month in the Town of Outlook Complex Council Chambers. Delegations are requested to make appointments in advance by calling the Municipal Office at 867-9349. Currently scheduled meetings are listed on Public Notices.

January 31, 2017 6:00 pm
February 15, 2017 6:00 pm
March 29, 2017 6:00 pm
April 19, 2017 6:00 pm
May 31, 2017 6:00 pm
June 21, 2017 6:00 pm
July 19, 2017 6:00 pm
August 23, 2017 6:00 pm
September 20, 2017 6:00 pm
October 18, 2017 6:00 pm
November 15, 2017 6:00 pm
December 20, 2017 6:00 pm
   
   

                    
                         
                          
                          
               
              

Present Rural Municipal Council

Position Name Division Phone
Reeve Dennis Fuglerud All 306-867-8903
Councillor Trevor Simonson 1 306-855-2010
Councillor Travis Peardon 2  
Councillor Jan Konst 3 306-867-8939
Councillor

Gene Ylioja

4 306-867-8948
Councillor Bree Campbell 5  
Councillor David Abrahamson 6 306-867-9903

All the individuals who served with the municipality and the years of their service are recorded on a plaque at the RM of Rudy office. This plaque is updated yearly and kept in the municipal office as a permanent record honoring their service.

Reeves

1909-1914 Peder M. Henricks
1915 Ezra Newell
1916-1917 Alex J. McPherson
1918-1920 Martin Riley
1921-1926 Paul Henricks
1927 Kenneth McDonald
1928-1932 Rasmus Pederson
1933-1934 Paul G. Henricks
1935-1937 Martin Riley
1938 Rasmus Pederson
1939-1941 Martin Riley
1942-1947

Alex J. McPherson,- Thomas N. Ramsay

1948-1949 Chris Dahl
1950-1952 John Harrington
1953-1954 Chris Dahl
1955-1958 John Harrington
1959-1964 Mason Elder
1965-1974 Frank E. Legard
1975-1984 I. Peter Eliason
1985-1987 David Simonson
1988-1998 Aldrich Solnicka
1999-2012 Wayne Vaxvick
Present Dennis Fuglerud
   

Councillors

Division One 1909-1912 Jack A. Blue
  1913-1914 Kenneth McDonald
  1915 William Baskerville
  1916-1917 William Harrington
  1918-1920 George Moir
  1921-1922 Robert McLean
  1923-1924 C.W. Pherrin
  1925-1930 Harvey R. Carson
  1931-1932 Kenneth McDonald
  1933-1938 Forbes Moir
  1939-1944 John Harrington
  1945-1952 Frank E. Legard
  1953-1954 Abner Bowen
  1955-1958 Frank E. Legard
  1959-1962 Roman Kasper
  1963-1978 Kristoff Hart
  1979-1987 Aldrich Solnicka
  1988-1998 D. Wayne Vaxvick
  1999-2000 Allan R. Gifford
  2001-2012 Samuel M. McCullough
  Present Trevor Simonson
     
 Division Two 1910-1914 Frederick O. Grunerud
  1915-1916 Marcus Bentson
  1917-1919 Steve D. Brun
  1920-1927 Rasmus Pederson
  1928-1944 Frank Knapik
  1945-1949 Micheal J. Sopczak
  1950-1951 Frank Knapik
  1952-1953 Palmer Brevik
  1954-1957 Michael J. Sopczak
  1958-1961 John Spigott
  1962-1967 Micheal J. Sopczak
  1968-1985 Kenneth Pederson
  1986-2000 Garry A. Pederson
  2000-2009 Dennis C. Pederson
   2010- 2011 Larry Peterman
  2011 - Present Dennis Pederson
Divsion 3 1909-1913 William E. Graham
  1914-1917 Martin Riley
  1918-1920 Alex J. Vansickle
  1921-1924 Eric Kelly
  1925-1936 Richardson Southward
  1937-1942 Thomas N. Ramsay
  1943-1944 Odin Berg
  1945-1952 Ole Jacobsen
  1953-1968 Frank Hudec
  1969-1976 Raymond Duncan
  1977-1984 Bernard Verwimp Sr.
  1985-1994 William J. Matlock
  1995-2004 John W. Kasper
  2005-2012 Gerry Gross
  Present Jan Konst
     
Divison 4 1909-1910 W.S. Burgess
  1911-1913 Peder Eliason
  1914 Carl Hansen
  1915-1919 Peder Eliason
  1920-1939 Alex J. McPherson
  1940-1941 Carl Hanson
  1942-1949 Everet Hawks
  1950-1951 Robert Burr
  1952-1958 Mason Elder
  1959-1965 Robert Burr
  1966-1974 J. Peter Eliason
  1974-1981 Ralph Berntson
  1982-1984 David Simonson
  1984-1991 Dale Eliason
  1992-2009 Russell McPherson
  2010 - Present Gene Ylioja
     
Division 5 1909-1915 Hans Mollerud
  1916 Odin Berg
  1917-1918 Andrew N. Finnestad
  1919-1926 Servin Soholt
  1927-1928 Anund Boe
  1929-1932 Errol R. Duncan
  1933-1940 Melvin A. Erlandson
  1941-1948 Anton Anholt
` 1949-1950 Errol Duncan
  1951-1952 Severin Soholt
  1953-1954 Anzil Derdall
  1955-1956 Melvin Martinson
  1957-1958 Marner Larson
  1959-1964 Melvin Martinson
  1965-1974 Blair Taugher
  1975-1982 Richard Mathewson
  1983-1988 K. Ward McNichol
  1989-1990 Glen S. Erlandson
  1991-Present Raymond Derdall
     
Division 6 1910 Henry Hendrickson
  1911-1914 Ezra Newell
  1915-1919 Rudolph H. Aune
  1920-1925 Joe H. Nelson
  1926-1929 Chris Dahl
  1930-1937 Helge O. Risvold
  1938-1939 Paul G. Henricks
  1940-1947 Chris Dahl
  1948-1949 Goodman Derdall
  1950-1955 Norman Anderson
  1956-1957 Rudolph Dahl
  1958-1960 Kenneth Dahl
  1960-1979 Junius A. Blomquist
  1980-1981 Lloyd Fuglerud
  1982-1984 Kenneth Dahl
  1985-1997 Edward Derdall
  1998-2003 Dennis Fuglerud
  2004-2006 Guy Derdall
  2006-Present David Abrahamson
     
Secretary-Treasurer/Administrator 1909-1918,1921 John B. Stoehr
  1919-1921 H.G.A. Harper
  1921-1939 William R. Treleaven
  1939-1964 C.A. Brown
  1965-1974 Ernest Verity
  1975 Donna Hudee
  1976-1979 Peter G. Brown
  1980 Douglas McCauley
  1981-1984 Lois Haug
  1985-2005 Larry W. Hubbard
  2006-Present Trent Michelman